Is Selection Spinach & Feta Cheese Flavour Perogies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Potatoes, Water, Spinach, Modified Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil Margarine, Feta Cheese, Canola Oil, Salt, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Corn Starch, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Garlic Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Selection Spinach & Feta Cheese Flavour Perogies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking