Is Selection Strawberry Flavoured Wafers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme blend
  • dextrose

enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Beet Red, Artificial Strawberry Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Enzyme Blend (protease, Xylanase), Sulphites. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sulphites. It may also contain Milk, Hazelnut, Cashew, Pistachio and Almond,

Check Selection Strawberry Flavoured Wafers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go