Is Selection Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, chicken stock), Salt, Yeast extract (barley), Natural flavour, Sugars (dextrose). Canola or soybean oil.

Check Selection Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep