Is SEMI-SOFT FRYING CHEESE, GARLIC Vegan?

Description
Garlic-infused semi-soft cheese offers a mild savory taste and firm, springy texture that browns to a crisp exterior while retaining a tender interior. Commonly sliced or cubed for pan-frying, grilling, salads, sandwiches, or appetizers. Reviewers note reliable browning, consistent texture, and pronounced garlic aroma and easy handling in hot pans.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Garlic-infused semi-soft cheese offers a mild savory taste and firm, springy texture that browns to a crisp exterior while retaining a tender interior. Commonly sliced or cubed for pan-frying, grilling, salads, sandwiches, or appetizers. Reviewers note reliable browning, consistent texture, and pronounced garlic aroma and easy handling in hot pans.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, GARLIC, CHIVE & ENZYMES.
Check SEMI-SOFT FRYING CHEESE, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEMI-SOFT FRYING CHEESE, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


