Is SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE BAKED INTO FUDGE BROWNIE PERFECTION WITH SWEET PINK AND WHITE FROSTING TOPPED WITH HEART SHAPED SPRINKLES, HEART SPRINKLES & FROSTING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SHORTENING (PALM, CANOLA AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND FRACTIONATED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR (FD&C RED#40 LAKE, BEET POWDER, FD&C RED #3). SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3), POLYSORBATE 60.
Check SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE BAKED INTO FUDGE BROWNIE PERFECTION WITH SWEET PINK AND WHITE FROSTING TOPPED WITH HEART SHAPED SPRINKLES, HEART SPRINKLES & FROSTING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE BAKED INTO FUDGE BROWNIE PERFECTION WITH SWEET PINK AND WHITE FROSTING TOPPED WITH HEART SHAPED SPRINKLES, HEART SPRINKLES & FROSTING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Bar


