Is SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE BAKED INTO FUDGE BROWNIE PERFECTION WITH SWEET PINK AND WHITE FROSTING TOPPED WITH HEART SHAPED SPRINKLES, HEART SPRINKLES & FROSTING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SHORTENING (PALM, CANOLA AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND FRACTIONATED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR (FD&C RED#40 LAKE, BEET POWDER, FD&C RED #3). SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3), POLYSORBATE 60.

Check SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE BAKED INTO FUDGE BROWNIE PERFECTION WITH SWEET PINK AND WHITE FROSTING TOPPED WITH HEART SHAPED SPRINKLES, HEART SPRINKLES & FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go