Is SEMI-SWEET STYLE 45% CACAO BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Modestly sweet profile with mild chocolate notes, smooth mouthfeel and glossy melt. Firm chips hold shape in batters yet soften when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and melting for sauces or dipping. Reviewers note consistent sizing, reliable melt performance, and overall balanced sweetness with occasional subtle bitter notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, chicory root fiber, soluble corn fiber, isomalt, blend of palm kernel and palm oils, cocoa butter, contains 2% or less of: lecithin (sunflower), stevia extract, natural flavor.

Check SEMI-SWEET STYLE 45% CACAO BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEMI-SWEET STYLE 45% CACAO BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing