Is SEMOLINA ORZO ORIGINAL PASTA, SEMOLINA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small rice-shaped pasta with a mild, subtly nutty flavor and firm, al dente texture; cooks evenly and holds shape well. Commonly used in soups, salads, pilafs and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent cooking performance, versatility in recipes and good value, with occasional comments about packaging or freshness and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)

Check SEMOLINA ORZO ORIGINAL PASTA, SEMOLINA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SEMOLINA ORZO ORIGINAL PASTA, SEMOLINA is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch