Is Sencha Naturals Green Tea Mints, Moroccan Mint, 1.2-Ounce Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Sen Cha Blend (Organic Matcha & Sencha Green Tea), Peppermint & Spearmint Oil, Calcium Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check Sencha Naturals Green Tea Mints, Moroccan Mint, 1.2-Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sencha Naturals Green Tea Mints, Moroccan Mint, 1.2-Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Sugar Free Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75-Ounce
Just Ice Tea Moroccan Mint Green Tea
Numi Herbal Teasan Organic Tea Caffeine Free Moroccan Mint 18 Count - 1.40 Oz
Where to buy
Sencha Naturals Green Tea Mints, Moroccan Mint, 1.2-Ounce Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Can


