Is Senokot 7.5mg Tablets Adult Senna Fruit 20 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active ingredient: Each Tablet contains Powdered Alexandrian Senna Fruit (Pods) (Cassia Senna L. (C. Acutifolia Delile)), and Tinnevelly Senna Fruit (Pods) (Cassia Angustifolia Vahl) equivalent to 7.5mg Hydroxyahthracene Glycosides, calculated as Sennoside B
Check Senokot 7.5mg Tablets Adult Senna Fruit 20 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senokot 7.5mg Tablets Adult Senna Fruit 20 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
Equate Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate Tropical Fruit
Senokot Natural Vegetable Laxative Ingredient Tablets Regular Strength - 20 CT
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


