Is Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a highly regarded product among rice pudding enthusiasts. It is widely praised for its creamy texture and the addition of cinnamon on top, which adds a delightful flavor. People appreciate the taste so much that they consider it the best rice pudding available. With its popularity and positive feedback, Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a delicious and satisfying choice for rice pudding lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural & artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a highly regarded product among rice pudding enthusiasts. It is widely praised for its creamy texture and the addition of cinnamon on top, which adds a delightful flavor. People appreciate the taste so much that they consider it the best rice pudding available. With its popularity and positive feedback, Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a delicious and satisfying choice for rice pudding lovers.
Ingredients
milk, sugar, rice, cream, natural & artificial flavors, rice flour, potassium sorbate, salt, cinnamon
Check Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


