Is Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a highly regarded product among rice pudding enthusiasts. It is widely praised for its creamy texture and the addition of cinnamon on top, which adds a delightful flavor. People appreciate the taste so much that they consider it the best rice pudding available. With its popularity and positive feedback, Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding 8 oz is a delicious and satisfying choice for rice pudding lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, sugar, rice, cream, natural & artificial flavors, rice flour, potassium sorbate, salt, cinnamon

Check Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go