Is Senor Rico Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger Gelatina, Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- gelatin
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, STEVIA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Senor Rico Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger Gelatina, Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senor Rico Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger Gelatina, Tangerine, Mango, & Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz
Senor Rico Carmel Flan, 4 Oz., 4 Count
TANGERINE MANGO FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, TANGERINE MANGO
Senor Rico Rice Pudding, 1 - 7 oz Serving Size Plastic Cup, Refrigerated, Gluten-Free
About this product
Snack · Powder


