Is SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • gelatin

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE). GREEN APPLE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE). MANGO INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), CONCENTRATED MANGO JUICE, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE). GRAPE INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, DL-MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), COLOR (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE)

Check SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SENSATIONALLY CHEWY FRUIT CANDY!, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, MANGO, GRAPE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go