Is Sensible Portion Garden Veggie Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

buttermilk
sweet cream
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk, Malic Acid, Sweet Cream, Extract Of Paprika (color), Citricc Acid, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Beet Powder (color0, Corn Meal, Maltodextrin, Oat Fiber, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Sensible Portion Garden Veggie Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go