Is Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister Vegetarian?

Description
The canister contains thin, crunchy crisps with a smoky barbecue flavor and noticeable savory notes. Texture is light yet crisp, often described as satisfying and airy. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, party bowls, and dipping. Reviews note consistent crunch, bold barbecue seasoning, and portion convenience among many shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The canister contains thin, crunchy crisps with a smoky barbecue flavor and noticeable savory notes. Texture is light yet crisp, often described as satisfying and airy. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, packed lunches, party bowls, and dipping. Reviews note consistent crunch, bold barbecue seasoning, and portion convenience among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Molasses Extract Of Paprika, Natural Flavors), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).
Check Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ BBQ Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Can


