Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Vegan?

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (White Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar], Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


