Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This 5 oz canister delivers tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a light, airy crunch; consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviews often note bold vinegar punch, consistent crispness, and convenient packaging, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and broken pieces too.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (White Vinegar Powder [Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar], Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Citric Acid, Carrot Powder, Pumpkin Powder, Beet Powder (Color).
Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Chips Canister Gluten Free Sea Salt & Vinegar -- 5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


