Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Puffs Sour Cream and Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
nonfat milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Yellow cornmeal, expeller pressed sunflower oil, seasoning (salt, dextrose, onion powder, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cane sugar, dehydrated bell pepper, yeast extract, lactic acid, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, dehydrated carrot, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, citric acid, whey protein concentrate, milk fat, cream, whey). Contains: Milk.

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Puffs Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go