Is Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag Vegan?

Description
Zesty ranch seasoning delivers tangy, savory notes on light, airy strands that provide a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying crispness and bold flavor, with occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and variable freshness overall.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty ranch seasoning delivers tangy, savory notes on light, airy strands that provide a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying crispness and bold flavor, with occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and variable freshness overall.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spinach Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric (Color), Beetroot Powder (Color), Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cream, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate)
Check Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
ZESTY RANCH VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE CHIPS, GHOSTS+BATS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT, SEA SALT
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Sea Salt -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


