Is Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Zesty ranch seasoning delivers tangy, savory notes on light, airy strands that provide a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying crispness and bold flavor, with occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and variable freshness overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty ranch seasoning delivers tangy, savory notes on light, airy strands that provide a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a portable snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note satisfying crispness and bold flavor, with occasional comments about inconsistent piece size and variable freshness overall.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spinach Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric (Color), Beetroot Powder (Color), Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cream, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate)
Check Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
ZESTY RANCH VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE CHIPS, GHOSTS+BATS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT, SEA SALT
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Sea Salt -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Sensible Portions® Garden Veggie Straws® Zesty Ranch Vegetable & Potato Snack 5 Oz. Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


