Is Sensible Portions Veggie Straws Screamin' Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Straws (potato Starch, Potato Flour, Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Sweet Potato Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder [color], Turmeric [color], Beta-carotene [color]), Avocado Oil, Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Beet Powder [color], Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Annatto Extract, Butter [cream], Extractives Of Paprika, Vinegar). Contains Milk.

Check Sensible Portions Veggie Straws Screamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go