Is Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packed in a 14-ounce bag, these hollow straw-shaped snacks deliver a tangy ranch-style seasoning with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, in lunchboxes, or served for parties and dipping, reviewers praise their bold flavor and crisp texture while occasionally noting seasoning intensity slightly varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED],PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, VINEGAR, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE).

Check Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go