Is Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag Vegan?

Description
Packed in a 14-ounce bag, these hollow straw-shaped snacks deliver a tangy ranch-style seasoning with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, in lunchboxes, or served for parties and dipping, reviewers praise their bold flavor and crisp texture while occasionally noting seasoning intensity slightly varies between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packed in a 14-ounce bag, these hollow straw-shaped snacks deliver a tangy ranch-style seasoning with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, in lunchboxes, or served for parties and dipping, reviewers praise their bold flavor and crisp texture while occasionally noting seasoning intensity slightly varies between batches.
Ingredients
POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), SEASONING (SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED],PAPRIKA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, VINEGAR, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE).
Check Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
ZESTY RANCH VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE CHIPS, GHOSTS+BATS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Zesty Ranch Garden Veggie Straws, 14 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


