Is Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING JALAPENO PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


