Is Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salsa flavored rippled chips offer a tangy savory profile with a sturdy crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and sandwich sides, reviewers mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some cite variable intensity of salsa flavor across different production batches, occasionally noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING JALAPENO PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


