Is SENSITIVE ALOE GEL CLEANSER (FORMERLY ALOE VERA AND GRAPEFRUIT GEL CLEANSER) - 120 ML Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera, Coco Glucoside, Aqua Water Eau, Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Grapefruit Peel Oil, Xanthan Gum, Linseed Seed Extract, Natural Sensitive Aloe Gel Cleanser, Chamomile, Green Tea Extract, Mandarin Orange Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Sinensis Peel Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Sorbate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check SENSITIVE ALOE GEL CLEANSER (FORMERLY ALOE VERA AND GRAPEFRUIT GEL CLEANSER) - 120 ML against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SENSITIVE ALOE GEL CLEANSER (FORMERLY ALOE VERA AND GRAPEFRUIT GEL CLEANSER) - 120 ML is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth