Is SENSITIVE ALOE VERA AND SUNFLOWER OIL MAKE-UP REMOVER - 120 ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • squalene
  • glyceryl stearate
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

squalene

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera, Aqua Water Eau, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Sunflower Seed Oil, Coco Glucoside, Sweet Almond Oil, Mandarin Orange Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Sinensis Peel Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherol, Beta-sitosterol, Squalene, Sclerotium Gum, Sorbate

Check SENSITIVE ALOE VERA AND SUNFLOWER OIL MAKE-UP REMOVER - 120 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SENSITIVE ALOE VERA AND SUNFLOWER OIL MAKE-UP REMOVER - 120 ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily