Is SENSITIVE SKIN BABY NATURAL SOOTHING BODY CREAM - 200ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- stearyl alcohol
- humectant
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eau (Solvant), Capric Triglyceride (Amollient), Glycerin (Humectant), Avena Sativa (Avoine Colloa-dale), Kernel Flour (Agent Apaisant), Avena Sativa Kernel Oil (Amollient), Glyceryl Stearate (Amulsifiant), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter (Hydratant), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Amollient), Stearyl Alcohol (Agent Apaississant), Levulinic Acid (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Sodium Levulinate (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Triethyl Citrate (Antioxydant), Xanthan Gum (Stabilisant), Potassium Sorbates (Agent De Conservation Naturel), Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/stearate (Amulsifiant), Raspberry Ketone (Conditionneur Cutana(c)), Biosaccharide Gum-1 (Agent Apaisant), Allyl Caproate (Amollient)
Check SENSITIVE SKIN BABY NATURAL SOOTHING BODY CREAM - 200ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSITIVE SKIN BABY NATURAL SOOTHING BODY CREAM - 200ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SENSITIVE SKIN BABY NATURAL SOOTHING BODY CREAM - 200ML is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


