Is Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula Milk-based Powder With Iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +13 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, milk protein isolate, high oleic safflower or sunflower oil, sucrose, soy oil, coconut oil, mortierella alpina oil, schizochytrium sp. oil, 2'-fucosyllactose, lacto-n-neotetraose, lutein, calcium phosphate, potassium citrate, potassium chloride, sodium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, calcium carbonate, ferrous sulfate, magnesium chloride, ascorbyl palmitate, choline bitartrate, taurine, inositol, vitamin e, zinc sulfate, mixed tocopherol concentrate, l-carnitine, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, vitamin a palmitate, cupric sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, beta-carotene, folic acid, manganese sulfate, potassium iodide, vitamin k, biotin, sodium selenite, vitamin d, cyanocobalamin, potassium hydroxide, potassium bicarbonate, sodium chloride, sodium phosphate, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, nucleotides, adenosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium uridine-5'-monophosphate, disodium guanosine-5'-monophosphate, cytidine-5'-monophosphate

Check Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula Milk-based Powder With Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking