Is Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula with Iron Milk-Based Powder Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC (SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER) OIL, SUCROSE, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2%:, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL**, 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE (2'-FL)°, LACTO-N-NEOTETRAOSE (LNnT), LUTEIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FERROUS SULFATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, TAURINE, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E (dI - ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULFATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROL CONCENTRATE, L-CARNITINE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K (PHYTONADIONE), BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), CYANOCOBALAMIN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NUCLEOTIDES (ADENOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, CYTIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANOSINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM URIDINE-5'-MONOPHOSPHATE)

Check Sensitivity Premium Infant Formula with Iron Milk-Based Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking