Is The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • ghirardelli milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
whey
ghirardelli milk chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Flour, Egg Whites, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking