Is Sensodyne Clinical Repair Deep Clean Sensitive Toothpaste, 75ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-8
- calcium sodium phosphosilicate
- glycerin
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin, PEG-8, Hydrated Silica, Calcium Sodium Phosphosilicate (NOVAMIN) 5% w/w, Perlite, Aroma, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Carbomer, Silica, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, CI 74160, CI 74260. Contains Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450ppm Fluoride).
Check Sensodyne Clinical Repair Deep Clean Sensitive Toothpaste, 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Clinical Repair Deep Clean Sensitive Toothpaste, 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth, Clean Mint - 3.4 Ounces
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


