Is SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces Gluten Free?

Description
Mild mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth and whitening upkeep. Reviewers report gentle cleaning, decreased sensitivity after regular use, subtle enamel brightening, and appreciation for the compact 0.8-ounce travel size. Typical use includes morning and evening brushing during daily routines and travel.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth and whitening upkeep. Reviewers report gentle cleaning, decreased sensitivity after regular use, subtle enamel brightening, and appreciation for the compact 0.8-ounce travel size. Typical use includes morning and evening brushing during daily routines and travel.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: **Potassium Nitrate (5 %), Antihypersensitivity; Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.24 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.
Check SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Sensodyne Toothpaste Sensitivity & Gum, Whitening
Sensodyne Repair and Protect Teeth Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste
Where to buy
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


