Is Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride Gluten Free?

Description
Mild mint flavor and a smooth, creamy texture produce moderate foam; commonly used for twice daily brushing in routines to manage sensitivity and reduce surface staining. Reviewers frequently cite effective sensitivity relief, gradual whitening, and agreeable taste; some mention slow results or higher price compared with other toothpastes over time.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild mint flavor and a smooth, creamy texture produce moderate foam; commonly used for twice daily brushing in routines to manage sensitivity and reduce surface staining. Reviewers frequently cite effective sensitivity relief, gradual whitening, and agreeable taste; some mention slow results or higher price compared with other toothpastes over time.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%) (Maximum FDA Sensitivity Active Ingredient), Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.
Check Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


