Is SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces Pescatarian?

Description
Mild mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth and whitening upkeep. Reviewers report gentle cleaning, decreased sensitivity after regular use, subtle enamel brightening, and appreciation for the compact 0.8-ounce travel size. Typical use includes morning and evening brushing during daily routines and travel.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerin
- peg-8
- active potassium nitrate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth and whitening upkeep. Reviewers report gentle cleaning, decreased sensitivity after regular use, subtle enamel brightening, and appreciation for the compact 0.8-ounce travel size. Typical use includes morning and evening brushing during daily routines and travel.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: **Potassium Nitrate (5 %), Antihypersensitivity; Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.24 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.
Check SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Sensodyne Toothpaste Sensitivity & Gum, Whitening
Sensodyne Repair and Protect Teeth Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste
Where to buy
SENSODYNE Extra Whitening Sensitive Teeth Whitening Toothpaste - 0.8 Ounces is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


