Is Sensodyne Rapid Relief with Fluoride Extra Fresh Toothpaste 3.4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-8
- inactive glycerin
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Flouride (0.15 w/v Flouride Iron) (0.454 %), Anticavity, Antihypersensitivity. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, PEG-8, Hydrated Silica, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Titanium Dioxide, Polyacrylic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin.
Check Sensodyne Rapid Relief with Fluoride Extra Fresh Toothpaste 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Rapid Relief with Fluoride Extra Fresh Toothpaste 3.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Colgate Cavity Protection Toothpaste with Fluoride
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces
Crest Complete Plus Scope Fluoride Toothpaste, Minty Fresh Stripped, Value 2 Pack
Where to buy
Sensodyne Rapid Relief with Fluoride Extra Fresh Toothpaste 3.4 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


