Is Sensodyne Toothpaste Sensitivity & Gum, Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-8
  • glycerin

peg-8

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glycerin, PEG-8, hydrated silica, pentasodium triphosphate, flavor, sodium lauryl sulfate, titanium dioxide, polyacrylic acid, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium saccharin

Check Sensodyne Toothpaste Sensitivity & Gum, Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sensodyne Toothpaste Sensitivity & Gum, Mint is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy