Is Senza Gluten Free Pizza Base | 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Stone-baked pizza bases deliver a mild, toasted flavor with a crisp outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy center; they serve as a quick, stable foundation for sauces, cheeses and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent crispness, convenience, easy reheating and good oven performance, with occasional comments about center softness variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stone-baked pizza bases deliver a mild, toasted flavor with a crisp outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy center; they serve as a quick, stable foundation for sauces, cheeses and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent crispness, convenience, easy reheating and good oven performance, with occasional comments about center softness variability.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Faba Flour, Vegetable Fibre, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast, Lentil flour, Sourdough.
Check Senza Gluten Free Pizza Base | 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senza Gluten Free Pizza Base | 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Senza Gluten Free Pizza Base | 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


