Is SEOUL, KIM CHI, SPICY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • baby shrimp

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPA, CABBAGE, CHILI PEPPER, CARROTS, GARLIC, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, ONION, BABY SHRIMP, SALT, GINGER, ANCHOVY EXTRACT.

Check SEOUL, KIM CHI, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEOUL, KIM CHI, SPICY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingCookingMeal Prep