Is Sequota Farms Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream, Chocolate Swirl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- calcium sulfate
- mono & diglycerides
- chocolate swirl
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED COM STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Sequota Farms Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream, Chocolate Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sequota Farms Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream, Chocolate Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


