Is Serafina Butter Cookies, Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- artificial butter flavor
- cream
- skim milk powder corn flour
- butter
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTER-ESTERIFIED PALM OIL), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULPHATE, CORN STARCH), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR.
Check Serafina Butter Cookies, Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serafina Butter Cookies, Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


