Is Serdss and grains bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • rolled kamut
  • spelt
  • flour
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber
  • +4 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whole wheat flour, brown sugar, wheat gluten, honey, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, corn meal, rolled oats, wheat bran, rolled kamut, pumpkin seeds, oat fiber, spelt (wheat), sorghum, millet, whole stone ground amaranth, buckwheat, barley flakes, cracked wheat, wheat germ, poppy seeds, yeast, grain vinegar, cultured wheat flour, salt, niacin (vitamin B3), zinc, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), ferrous sulfate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), sesame seeds, natural enzymes, vegetable oil (soybean), soy lecithin, ascorbic acid

Check Serdss and grains bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.