Is Serdss and grains bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural enzymes
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whole wheat flour, brown sugar, wheat gluten, honey, flax seeds, sunflower seeds, corn meal, rolled oats, wheat bran, rolled kamut, pumpkin seeds, oat fiber, spelt (wheat), sorghum, millet, whole stone ground amaranth, buckwheat, barley flakes, cracked wheat, wheat germ, poppy seeds, yeast, grain vinegar, cultured wheat flour, salt, niacin (vitamin B3), zinc, calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), ferrous sulfate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), sesame seeds, natural enzymes, vegetable oil (soybean), soy lecithin, ascorbic acid
Check Serdss and grains bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serdss and grains bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

