Is Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cream
  • whipped cream swirl
  • skim milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whipped cream swirl
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Whipped Cream Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Frozen Hot Chocolate Flavor (Water, Dextrose, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Skim Milk, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking