Is Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whipped cream swirl
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate curls
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whipped cream swirl
cream
skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Whipped Cream Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Frozen Hot Chocolate Flavor (Water, Dextrose, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Skim Milk, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking