Is Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Whipped Cream Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Frozen Hot Chocolate Flavor (Water, Dextrose, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Skim Milk, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ | Spoonful