Is Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whipped cream swirl
  • skim milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate curls

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipped cream swirl
skim milk
semi-sweet chocolate curls

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Whipped Cream Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Frozen Hot Chocolate Flavor (Water, Dextrose, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Skim Milk, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Serendipity Frrrozen Hot Chocolate Pint - 16 FZ | Spoonful