Is Serenity Kids Carrot & Beet Grain Free Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava flour*, tapioca starch* (derived from cassava)*, olive oil*, carrot powder*, sweet potato powder*, beet powder*, calcium carbonate, rosemary extract*, ginger*. (*indicates organic).

Check Serenity Kids Carrot & Beet Grain Free Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go