Is Serge Island Peanut Punch 240Ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- dextrose
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peanut Butter (10%) (Peanut 91%, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilizer (Carrageenan (E407), Dextrose, Sodium Citrate (E331), Guar Gum (E412), Mono and Diglycerides (E471)), Caramel Colour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Flavouring, Salt, Disodium Phosphate
Check Serge Island Peanut Punch 240Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serge Island Peanut Punch 240Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Serge Island Peanut Punch 240Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


